Wednesday, February 07, 2007

Wordless Wednesday #5 That's My Mom



I know it's supposed to be wordless but I'm a rule breaker... Today is the one year anniversary of my mom's cancer diagnosis. Hard to believe that a year has passed! A year ago I sat in a room and thought the doctor was crazy when she said that she didn't think my mom had long to live. A year ago I thought somehow they would fix her, make her well... A year ago I thought she would at least live a year or two or maybe five... A year ago I was naive...

This is one of my favorite pictures of my mom. She was so happy that day. She was so happy most days actually. I miss her.... A year ago I didn't think I could live without her. What's funny is that most days I still think I can't live without here but somehow I keep waking up! Miss ya Ma!!!

22 comments:

Bee said...

What a beautiful Wordless Wednesday - and thank you for sharing about your mom, she sounds like a very special person.

Gattina said...

It is a very pretty picture of you mom, and it is so sad to know that she had to go so young. I sincerely hope for you that you only keep the good souvenirs with the time.

amy said...

What a nice post! Im glad you have so many wonderful memories!

Biker Betty said...

That is a wonderful picture of your mom. I'm really sorry what happened. I just know that she would want you to remember her just as in that picture.

FelineFrisky said...

What a beautiful tribute.

I'm glad you made it through.

Thank you for sharing your words with us. D :)

Donna said...

Beautiful lady.

Beckie said...

A wonderful tribute to your Mom on WW. A beautiful lady.

DariDonovan said...

What a marvelous photo and tremendous tribute of love to your Mother.

Viamarie said...

You must have had beautiful memories together. Your mom looks like a very
easy person to be with.

God Bless!

Raggedy said...

Beautiful!
Hugssssssssss

Ma said...

Such a beautiful woman, thank you for sharing her. My daughter was diagnosed with cancer a year ago, but she was pregnant at the time and couldn't receive treatmeant till August. She had her last treatment mid January and we are now awaiting results of her test. I pray for her everyday and am hoping that she has concured this.
I am sorry for your loss and hope that her memories will carry you always. God bless you. Thank you for stopping by.

Celeste said...

Amazing at what we can do. She looks like she was a happy person.
http://celeste-cslife.blogspot.com/

Lightseeker said...

Wow! You sound like I did almost 8 years ago when my mother died of leukemia. I was with her from the diagnosis to the last day. As I read your wonderful post, I felt as though you were describing me. The days get easier, but the grieving loss will always be apart of you. Take care always!

Mert said...

That's abeautiful picture, thank you for sharing that with us. :O)

Skittles said...

She was a beautiful woman. Your words were very touching.

Incog & Nito said...

What a beautiful photo. She looks so happy. The memories you have will last forever. Your words are precious.

Sweet Kitty said...

That's a good reason to break rules. I so much do understand you. My mommy died on cancer in 1998. I still miss her every day. But she isn't really gone. She's with me every day: in my thoughts, in my heart, in my dreams. And I'm sure your mom is with you every day.

Your and my mommy are sitting on a star and watch there "little ones". They're our guardian angels. I'm sure of that.

Thanks for stopping by my WW earlier today.

Big Hugs,
Sonny
aka
Sweet like Kitty
I will exercise for comments!!!

Darbis said...

jess--seeing that picture of your mom today, was just exactly what i needed. i have had a crappy day and just seeing her face, made me feel calm and some peace. i miss her too. and i miss the two of you together. i'll never forget that hospital's room 1 year ago...for all of my life, i'll remember those moments and being with you to try and comfort you then and everyday since. thank you for choosing me to do so. love-darbis

Karen said...

What a beautiful photo and tribute to your mom; she glows. I'm sorry for your loss.

Thank you for your comment on my WW. Have a great day!

Mama Duck said...

Oh, what a sweet post!! Happy WW to you.

Chelle & Chel said...

What a beautiful woman. Thanks for sharing your words.

Chelle

Josh said...

RuleBreaker! hehe